Yara Burrup Classic

On Saturday the 11th of May 2019, Hearson’s Cove hosted the inaugural Yara Burrup Classic, proudly presented by Yara.  With a strong easterly blowing all day, swimmers faced challenging conditions with a rolling swell through the entire course, but that was not to deter the 115 swimmers aged from 8yo and above from collecting their free event swimming cap and taking to the water for the first time.  The conditions made for a fantastic finish and an extra boost up for the final run through the arch.  A big thank you to all our volunteers that helped put on the event and to our sponsors Yara, Sadleirs, Nichol Bay Water Recycling, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries and Pilbara Ports Authority for enabling Swimming WA to bring Open Water Swimming to the Pilbara.

100m

Bib Name First name Last name Age Gender Time
17 Teis, Pedersen Teis Pedersen 11 Male 2:53.1
19 Charles, Clarke Charles Clarke 9 Male 3:09.2
7 Majella, Lethbridge Majella Lethbridge 10 Female 3:31.7
8 Archy, Obrien Archy Obrien 8 Male 3:34.4
5 Oliver, Grylls Oliver Grylls 9 Male 3:42.5
1 Floyd, Bascombe Floyd Bascombe 10 Male 3:47.1
14 Sophie, Mcloughlin Sophie Mcloughlin 8 Female 3:49.5
16 Poppy, Pedersen Poppy Pedersen 8 Female 4:04.8
10 Savannah, Simmons Savannah Simmons 8 Female 4:09.5
12 Eva, Vernon Eva Vernon 11 Female 4:16.9
18 Lottie, Davis Lottie Davis 8 Female 4:22.6
3 Read, Bessie Read Bessie 8 Female 4:25.1
9 Oliver, Oliveros Oliver Oliveros 8 Male 4:36.3
4 Elizabeth, Black Elizabeth Black 9 Female 5:43.8
11 Sebastian, Unbehaun Sebastian Unbehaun 8 Male DNF

250m

Bib Name First name Last name Age Gender Time
51 Adam, Chapman Adam Chapman 39 Male 5:38.5
57 Amelie, Wall Amelie Wall 10 Female 5:50.6
52 Georgia, Dart Georgia Dart 12 Female 6:02.8
61 Zoe, Waterstrom Muller Zoe Waterstrom Muller 12 Female 6:17.0
62 Damien, Muller Damien Muller 46 Male 6:19.0
59 Grylls, Brendon Brendon Gylls 46 Male 6:19.6
56 Cassie, Peterson Cassie Peterson 31 Female 8:01.6
53 Meg, Geutjes Meg Geutjes 27 Female 9:18.5

600m

Bib Name First name Last name Age Gender Time
209 Sarah, Featherstone Sarah Featherstone 15 Female 5:31.1
106 Toby, Fountain Toby Fountain 11 Male 5:34.8
133 Shenae, Murphy Shenae Murphy 24 Female 5:49.8
115 Alexa, Naprasnik Alexa Naprasnik 49 Female 6:01.5
122 Darryl, Scott Darryl Scott 59 Male 6:03.9
100 Jade, Adams Jade Adams 15 Female 6:07.3
103 Yani, Davis Yani Davis 10 Male 6:07.9
119 David, Pozzari David Pozzari 37 Male 6:10.0
113 Aidan, Minogue Aidan Minogue 12 Male 6:29.0
135 Paul, Richardson Paul Richardson 49 Male 6:36.7
107 Amelia, Greensill Amelia Greensill 19 Female 6:41.3
111 Peter, Long Peter Long 68 Male 6:56.2
121 Dale-Lyn, Russell Dale-Lyn Russell 48 Female 6:59.4
110 Emma, Janssen Emma Janssen 48 Female 7:03.5
123 Lin, Scott Lin Scott 60 Female 7:27.5
114 Michael, Minogue Michael Minogue 49 Male 8:01.6
129 Jersey, ALLEN Jersey ALLEN 10 Female 8:21.7
108 Gail, Greensill Gail Greensill 48 Female 8:32.6
131 Nicholas, Werrett Nicholas Werrett 27 Male 8:46.6
132 Kelsie, Clarke Kelsie Clarke 27 Female 8:52.4
130 Jess, Allen Jess Allen 37 Female 9:12.5
128 Sharniqua, Tracey Sharniqua Tracey 11 Female 9:18.2
120 Marike, Rijksen Marike Rijksen 46 Female 9:19.0
105 Kelly, Ford Kelly Ford 38 Female 9:38.9
102 Donna, Corker Donna Corker 58 Female 9:40.2
109 Kelly, Gudgeon Kelly Gudgeon 47 Female 13:40.2
104 David, Ellam David Ellam 34 Male DNS
116 Savannah, Nicholson Savannah Nicholson 9 Female DNS
200 Claire, Alidenes Claire Alidenes 43 Female DNS
230 Phillip, Oliveros Phillip Oliveros 11 Male DNS

Yara Burrup Classic

Bib Name First name Last name Age Gender Time
227 Byron, Newbold Byron Newbold 33 Male 6:49.3
218 Rhys, Knight Rhys Knight 31 Male 7:07.4
202 Richard, Clarke Richard Clarke 40 Male 7:18.7
216 Kate, Kalajzich Kate Kalajzich 33 Female 7:31.2
222 Ashleen, Mcgovern Ashleen Mcgovern 30 Female 8:00.2
228 Jackie, Nicholl Jackie Nicholl 37 Female 8:08.1
245 Karl, Boettcher Karl Boettcher 56 Male 8:10.8
241 Justin, Rees Justin Rees 31 Male 8:15.6
240 Joshua, Vernon Joshua Vernon 14 Male 8:15.9
223 Sean, Mcloughlin Sean Mcloughlin 44 Male 8:22.3
214 Tim, Hunt Tim Hunt 35 Male 8:23.3
217 Kevin, Kerr Kevin Kerr 37 Male 8:24.7
239 Holly, Veron Holly Veron 44 Female 8:35.6
229 Kelly, Nunn Kelly Nunn 38 Female 8:46.0
210 Tai, Gregson Tai Gregson 39 Male 8:48.6
237 Dale, Olsson Dale Olsson 36 Male 8:51.5
205 Melissa, Davis Melissa Davis 25 Female 8:53.9
224 Jennifer, Mcmahon Jennifer Mcmahon 50 Female 8:56.8
234 Jordan, Ralph Jordan Ralph 35 Male 8:59.9
226 Lesley, Misarz Lesley Misarz 38 Female 9:07.8
231 SARAH, PENROSE SARAH PENROSE 36 Female 9:54.5
243 Troy, Withers Troy Withers 47 Male 9:59.1
236 Rebecca, Stokes Rebecca Stokes 29 Female 10:07.0
220 Jennifer, Lawton Jennifer Lawton 33 Female 10:09.0
208 Jane, Errey Jane Errey 41 Female 10:53.5
203 Neil, Corker Neil Corker 60 Male 11:23.7
206 Bethany, Denny Bethany Denny 14 Female 12:22.4
244 Sume, Du Toit Sume Du Toit 23 Female 12:27.3
221 Perrine, Lombart Perrine Lombart 35 Female 12:33.4
246 Clayton, Mitchell Clayton Mitchell 35 Male 12:44.1
233 Andrew, Price Andrew Price 45 Male 12:49.4
212 Peter, Harvey Peter Harvey 33 Male 13:06.8
225 Robyn, Minogue Robyn Minogue 42 Female 13:10.6
238 Steve, Trevurza Steve Trevurza 67 Male 17:31.7
207 Eloise, Dortch Eloise Dortch 46 Female DNS
211 Marie, Guthrie Marie Guthrie 54 Female DNS
213 Jacinta, Homann Jacinta Homann 39 Female DNS
242 Emily, Burns Emily Burns 13 Female DNS