Round 9: Shorehaven

Round Nine was proudly presented by

and supported by

          

Conditions for the OWS Series Round 9 at Shorehaven, proudly presented by Peet were challenging with a sizeable swell, sea chop and a strong current for swimmers to contend with.  This did not deter the 254 swimmers who took part.  On the beach, families enjoyed free beach volleyball, totem tennis and our inflatable obstacle course while the Nova Casanovas had more giveaways and provided the soundtrack for the morning.

Up next on Saturday the 9th of February is Round 10: Koombana Bay presented by the City of Bunbury.  The sheltered Koombana Bay is not only a new location for the OWS Series but the final regional round for 2018/19 and the last chance to ensure you are eligible for series awards.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 9 – Shorehaven, proudly brought to you by Peet:

*Please Note:  Due to course inaccuracy today, swimmer times will not be recorded for national qualifications.  Actual lap length today was 1km.  All series points will be allocated as per the normal category.  We have been able to confidently provide this correction due to the new swimmer tracking technology used by the OWS Series.

 

1.25km *(1km) Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Nicholas COLLINS (234)   18:12.7 1. Amelie CUMMINS (237) Kwinana Swim Club 20:16.0
2. Raymond SALES (222)   26:09.8 2. Cosette PACHIOLI (249) Western Sprint Swim Club 21:12.4
3.       3. Bellamy WILKINSON (244) Breakers WA Swim Club 21:25.1
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Thomas MARISSEN (250) Tuart Hill Swim Club 16:56.6 1. Abigail PHILLIPS (229) Breakers WA Swim Club 15:55.0
2. Daniel MCGILLIVRAY (238)   26:49.6 2.      
3.       3.      
Open       Open      
1. Michael ZOITI (227)   17:21.4 1. Sarah PETROFF (245) Tuart Hill Swim Club 18:30.8
2. Lee DENNIS (206)   19:14.1 2. Cecily CLAY (203)   20:54.6
3. Kiran GIBBON (210)   20:30.7 3. Andrea WHATLEY-DALE (225)   22:51.3
Legends       Legends      
1. Darren WARES (246)   19:06.8 1. Heather FELTON (239)   24:21.9
2. Matthew ATKINSON (248)   20:17.7 2. Alice PEARCE (219) Tuart Hill Swim Club 25:10.9
3. Matt RICHMOND (221)   20:25.1 3. Joanne KEANE (215) Thornlie Swim Club. 26:02.5
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Glenn WILLIAMS (230)   18:01.2 1. Susan DOLGOY (207)   20:02.8
2. Neville WHITE (226)   19:13.2 2. Susie SINGH (223) Southshore Swim Club 27:53.7
3. Ian CROOKE (231)   22:39.2 3.      
2.5km *(2km) Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Daniel BEALES (1138) North Coast SC 31:09.8 1. Sarah FELTON (1026) North Coast SC 31:55.1
2. Luke COLLINS (855)   31:30.4 2. Keala CRAWLEY (952) Breakers WA Swim Club 34:36.2
3. Andrew MORRIS (975) Central Aquatic Swim Club 35:55.0 3. Aimee BULLIER (923) Central Aquatic Swim Club 36:13.2
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Ollie RICHMOND (980) Breakers WA Swim Club 32:19.4 1. Shinae WATENE (1173) Tuart Hill Swim Club 31:19.3
2. Antony OMELCHUK (977) Riverside Swim Club 40:43.8 2. Kate COLLINS (987)   34:15.1
3. Zak BIRCH (853)   47:36.1 3. Claire EMERY (955) Riverton Aquanauts 35:00.7
Open       Open      
1. River ALLEN (940) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 33:18.5 1. Maelle BOURDAIS (1038)   36:21.5
2. Darcy COSTELLO (1113) Southside Penrhos Wesley 33:30.1 2. Alannah ROSEWOOD (1170)   38:08.5
3. Andrew WISHART (1168)   34:51.4 3. Stephanie MCCOACH (971)   39:12.7
Legends       Legends      
1. Joel BAKER (942)   37:54.1 1. Cindy JESSOP (964) Perth City Swim Club 41:23.2
2. Liam SHALDERS (997)   37:55.6 2. Pamela RILEY (981)   41:26.4
3. Ben PHILLIPS (1068)   40:03.7 3. Sharon WARBURTON (989)   41:30.6
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Steven BAKER (884)   37:29.8 1. Helen BUNFORD (1048)   38:45.7
2. Richard CARSTAIRS (950)   40:50.3 2. Jackie EGAN (953)   40:51.6
3. Brett LOVELL (1175)   42:01.5 3. Verna TAYLOR (986)   40:58.0
5km

*(4km) Swim

Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Alessio MACRI (1855) Tuart Hill Swim Club 56:10.2 1. Rosie WILSON (2238) Breakers WA Swim Club 56:19.0
2. Owen CATTAWAY (1844) Bunbury Swim Club 59:05.6 2. Ashvinie NADARAJAH (2240) Somerset Swimming Club 1:05:39.8
3. Hayden FERGUSON (1947) South Lake Dolphins 1:13:14.2 3. Sienna CUMMINS (1896) Kwinana Swim Club 1:06:41.5
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Byron KIMBER (2208) North Coast SC 49:57.6 1. Fiona CULLINANE (1943) Rockingham Swim Club 59:31.3
2. Max COTEN (1940) Kwinana Swim Club 54:56.7 2. Jemma SCHOFIELD (2222) Southshore Swim Club 1:02:30.8
3. James PETROFF (1955) Tuart Hill Swim Club 55:58.9 3. Jemima O’LOUGHLIN (2217) UWA West Coast 1:05:40.1
Open       Open      
1. Bradley SMITH (2225)   50:23.9 1. Rebekah WELLER (2236) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 50:36.7
2. Matthew BOURKE (2249)   54:48.5 2. Natalie WOOLFITT (1952)   55:38.4
3. Tom WEBBER (1921)   56:01.9 3. Tessa VILJOEN (2231) North Coast SC 56:56.4
Legends       Legends      
1. Nicola FRASCHINI (1948)   50:17.7 1. Jaime BOWLER (1935)   50:26.9
2. Tim HEWITT (1903)   50:20.4 2. Elise CORRICK (1960)   1:09:38.2
3. Bob TARR (2228) Perth City Swim Club 56:41.1 3. Alex BRADLEY (1957) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:15:43.5
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Aaron MAXWELL (1953)   55:52.6 1. Rosemary OHALLORAN (1878)   1:17:18.1
2. Frank VAN ROOYEN (2230)   59:34.2 2. Sue PARORA (1913)   1:22:09.9
3. John MUIR (2215)   1:02:22.3 3.      

Click here for a full list of results for Round 9