Round 8: Australia Day – Sorrento

Round Eight was proudly presented by

and supported by

          

 

 

A massive start to Australia Day was had at Sorrento Beach for Round 8 of the OWS Series proudly presented by New Town Toyota.  Just shy of 1,000 swimmers chose to start off the long weekend with a swim, with many locking in their times for the Rottnest Channel Swim.  Our youngest swimmers hit the water for the annual Australia Day Splash and Dash 150m Swim with Olympian medallist Blair Evans.

Free beach activities, including an inflatable obstacle course, face painting and hundreds of giveaways were on offer this morning with member for Hillarys Mr Peter Katsambanis MLA sounding the starter’s horn.

Up next on Sunday the 3rd of February, is Round 9: Shorehaven Presented by Peet.  With one last free coaching clinic available tomorrow morning, don’t miss out on a chance to improve your techniques and sharpen your skills before the main event.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 8 – Sorrento, proudly brought to you by New Town Toyota:

 

1.25km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Johann SZYMANSKI (569) Fremantle Port Swim Club 18:30.0 1. Eloise CLEAVER (423) Arena Swim Club 19:39.2
2. William CAREY (417) Breakers WA Swim Club 20:09.5 2. Emily PHILLIPS (546) Breakers WA Swim Club 19:50.3
3. Andrew MORRIS (529) Central Aquatic Swim Club 20:20.2 3. Ebony MCGUIGAN (518) Southshore Swim Club 22:17.7
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Thomas MARISSEN (511) Tuart Hill Swim Club 20:31.8 1. Jessica CAKE (414) Tuart Hill Swim Club 19:06.0
2. Brynn TWYMAN (578) Tuart Hill Swim Club 21:04.2 2. Eve MCROBERTS (524) Tuart Hill Swim Club 21:09.6
3. Isaac TEO (573) UWA West Coast 21:38.2 3. Orla YOUNG (602) Riverton Aquanauts 21:52.2
Open       Open      
1. Calum MACDONALD (506) St Hildas SC 20:52.0 1. Alana DENNIS (634)   19:05.5
2. Rob VICKERY (583)   22:59.3 2. Rebecca MOORE (528)   20:01.0
3. Bradley GARDNER (494)   23:52.7 3. Sarah PETROFF (544) Tuart Hill Swim Club 21:45.9
Legends       Legends      
1. Guy DAVIS (435)   18:28.7 1. Amy SMITH (563)   24:18.3
2. Robert VAN SELM (581) Tuart Hill Swim Club 19:28.1 2. Corinne ZADOW (605)   24:43.1
3. Shaun CLEAVER (425)   20:13.8 3. Marnie BUTLER (410)   25:16.8
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Mark PAGANIN (539)   20:25.3 1. Susan DOLGOY (441)   22:45.3
2. Neville WHITE (588)   22:45.8 2. Sue BRIDGWOOD (408)   24:49.0
3. Tony FITZPATRICK (448)   23:07.2 3. Cheryle BLAND (406)   27:01.1
2.5km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Jonah WHITBY (1125) Southshore Swim Club 33:54.4 1. Amelie PRINSLOO (1060) Southshore Swim Club 36:49.1
2. Luke COLLINS (894)   36:39.2 2. Keala CRAWLEY (899) Breakers WA Swim Club 39:06.2
3. Eben PRINSLOO (1061) Southshore Swim Club 37:19.9 3. Neve FYNEMAN (1143) UWA West Coast 39:58.3
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Oliver STARK (1100) CE Swim 35:37.1 1. Shinae WATENE (1122) Tuart Hill Swim Club 37:18.0
2. Ashley BLAQUIERE (871) Tuart Hill Swim Club 36:56.4 2. Jemima O’LOUGHLIN (1041) UWA West Coast 38:45.5
3. Ayden BARTLE (862)   39:07.3 3. Olivia GLEESON (1163) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 39:15.6
Open       Open      
1. Lee BROWN (1158)   30:13.2 1. Morgan HARRISON (960)   37:45.7
2. Michael COUSINS (898) CE Swim 33:40.5 2. Caterina PAGANELLI (1042) Perth City Swim Club 37:50.0
3. Michael QUARTERMAINE (1062)   35:58.3 3. Gianna LEONE (870)   39:11.9
Legends       Legends      
1. Travis KELLY (985) Tuart Hill Swim Club 35:18.2 1. Emily RANDALL (1065)   39:53.2
2. Hamish BUDDLE (880)   36:56.5 2. Lizzie O’BRIEN (1037)   40:08.9
3. Trent HUNT (975)   40:35.4 3. Jessica VAN DER WALT (1148)   42:03.6
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Alex HARWOOD (961)   39:04.6 1. Annemarie DEMBO (910)   42:26.0
2. Alex KRAAN (995)   41:52.4 2. Verna TAYLOR (1108)   43:26.8
3. Stuart WESTON (1124)   43:44.7 3. Helen BUNFORD (881)   44:23.2
5km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Alessio MACRI (1877) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:12:08.9 1. Eliza HODDER (1858) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:14:35.2
2. Hayden FERGUSON (1841) South Lake Dolphins 1:23:15.2 2. Caitlin GOLDING (1848) Riverton Aquanauts 1:24:45.8
3. Benjamin SNOOK (1910)   1:23:26.6 3. Jessica FRY (1847) Southshore Swim Club 1:25:14.4
Under 18       Under 18      
1. James PETROFF (1899) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:06:19.5 1. Ellie FRY (1846) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 1:14:29.5
2. Jake BATTLE (1822) Arena Swim Club 1:16:43.7 2. Danielle JANSE VAN RENSBURG (1860) Arena Swim Club 1:16:19.8
3.       3. Tully WARNER (1930)   1:24:08.4
Open       Open      
1. Gareth EVANS (1839)   1:07:05.4 1. Mutya CARTAGENA (1827)   1:18:53.1
2. Ashan WEERAKKODY (1933)   1:12:13.5 2. Ashlee BOOKER (1824)   1:21:14.6
3. Marc KENDALL (1866)   1:14:26.3 3. Aine MCCARTHY (1881) Perth City Swim Club 1:23:54.6
Legends       Legends      
1. Daniel MACEY (1875)   1:11:25.6 1. Nancy SHAW (1949)   1:19:01.1
2. Michael MCPHEE (1886)   1:15:01.0 2. Jess REYNOLDS (1904)   1:22:48.6
3. Aaron ELLIS-KERR (1838)   1:15:25.3 3. Sacha FULTON (1941)   1:25:14.3
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Frank VAN ROOYEN (1924)   1:11:24.5 1. Bridget YOUNG (1935)   1:17:44.7
2. Jon HAINES (1850)   1:18:41.2 2. Rosemary OHALLORAN (1893)   1:32:05.8
3. Matt GEORGE (1939)   1:18:48.5 3. Sue PARORA (1895)   1:36:13.1
5km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
1. Owen CATTAWAY (2094) Bunbury Swim Club 2:34:23.1 1. Ashvinie NADARAJAH (2174) Somerset Swimming Club 2:43:28.3
2.       2.      
3.       3.      
Under 18       Under 18      
1. Cyrus MILNE (2170)   1:06:19.5 1. Bree ELLIOTT (2232)   2:56:52.0
2. Jack DOYLE (2225) Arena Swim Club 1:16:43.7 2.      
3. Daniel PAPASERGIO (2180) Breakers WA Swim Club   3.      
Open       Open      
1. Bradley SMITH (2259)   2:09:18.3 1. Natalie WOOLFITT (2216)   2:17:47.3
2. Matthew BOURKE (2066)   2:16:11.9 2. Sofie FRICHOT (2239)   2:25:22.3
3. Joshue ARMSTRONG (2008) Tuart Hill Swim Club 2:22:03.1 3. Rosie WOOD (2215) Tuart Hill Swim Club 2:26:32.6
Legends       Legends      
1. Nicola FRASCHINI (2238)   2:05:11.4 1. Jaime BOWLER (2068)   2:09:24.7
2. Bob TARR (2201) Perth City Swim Club 2:17:06.7 2. Kristy BRACKSTONE (2089)   2:20:54.1
3. Marcus DONATO (2109)   2:26:23.8 3. Elise CORRICK (2099)   2:47:46.1
Super Legends       Super Legends      
1. Aaron MAXWELL (2160)   2:17:06.4 1. Leith WESTON (2212)   2:49:16.7
2. John MUIR (2172)   2:33:01.3 2. Julie COVICH (2102)   3:34:14.9
3. Richard WILLIAMS (2213)   2:36:30.9 3. Joy JOHNSON (2145) Claremont Masters 4:24:29.9

 

Click here for the full list of results for Round 8