Round 7: Harvey

Round Seven was proudly presented by

     

and supported by

              

The OWS Series celebrates the new year with Round 7 at Harvey Dam proudly presented by Alcoa and the Shire of Harvey.  Conditions were picturesque for the 323 swimmers taking up the call to #comeswimwithus this morning.

Our swimmers enjoyed an earlier start at Harvey Dam this year, ensuring everyone was out of the water before the sun really heated up.  Swimmers and spectators who made the trek to the dam were treated to a free community bbq thanks to Alcoa and the Australind SC.

Up next is the biggest Round of the Series and your final chance to qualify for the Rottnest Chanel Swim.  Come swim with us on Australia Day for Round 8 – Sorrento proudly presented by New Town Toyota and Optus.

CLICK HERE for today’s results link .https://my5.raceresult.com/115108/?lang=en

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 7 – Harvey Dam, proudly brought to you by Alcoa and the Shire of Harvey:

1.25km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
Daniel BEALES (386)   20:25.9 Imogen ASHWORTH (320)   22:58.6
Andrew MORRIS (333)   21:42.2 Hannah AWANG (347)   23:13.7
Bryce FACEY (353)   21:46.4 Amy TUCKER (343)   23:14.5
Under 18       Under 18      
      Alexandria PETROFF (376)   23:39.5
      Sarah SKELTON (342)   23:50.7
      Lily-Rose CALAUTTI (385)   24:22.0
Open       Open      
Daniel RUNECKLES (381)   29:32.9 Kylie SADGROVE (341)   25:12.9
Chris GREENEM (326)   33:42.2      
           
Legends       Legends      
Adam COUSINS (393)   26:24.7 Cindi DUNJEY (352)   30:44.8
Scott DRAPER (384)   26:30.0 Joanne KEANE (387)   33:25.7
Matt RICHMOND (358)   28:05.2 Jay ANDERSON (364)   38:07.4
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Chris GLEISINGER (325)   23:19.4 Susan DOLGOY (351)   25:05.7
Patrick RIORDAN (380)   29:42.9 Jacqui WARNOCK (361)   33:47.6
Martin GADD (372)   32:31.9 Annie RIORDAN (379)   39:32.0
2.5km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
Ethan O’SULLIVAN (807)   40:32.8 Sarah FELTON (1568)   40:38.9
Luke COLLINS (840)   40:33.1 Phoebe ASHWORTH (820)   43:05.5
Jouke VAN WAAS (813)   48:53.6 Sienna MENIN (831)   43:59.6
Under 18       Under 18      
Mark TRAINER (811)   40:31.1 Ashlin TRAEGER (843)   40:28.6
Ollie RICHMOND (810)   43:39.0 Kate COLLINS (839)   43:06.6
      Chloe WATSON (814)   47:17.7
Open       Open      
James MARTIN (849)   44:46.0 Morgan HARRISON (821)   42:06.0
Jared SCHELFHOUT (1591)   1:03:08.8 Hannah KLAUZ (844)   50:09.4
Matthew BARNDON (1557)   1:03:18.8 Brooke HOLWILL (804)   50:34.0
Legends       Legends      
Travis KELLY (1577)   38:21.0 Ingrid VAN DER WEL (812)   40:40.7
Tim FACEY (802)   44:26.6 Nicola AWANG (1596)   52:52.6
Peter TRAEGER (825)   47:43.8 Justine BOLTON (1597)   53:19.2
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Adam SHINE (1593)   47:31.3 Helen BUNFORD (833)   50:12.0
Milan KLAUZ (1578)   57:33.6 Jackie EGAN (1566)   53:03.7
Jeff MCDONALD (842)   58:31.2 Jacqueline PANIZZA (809)   53:12.3
5km Swim Male        Female    
Under 15       Under 15      
Alessio MACRI (1799)   1:12:34.3 Rosie WILSON (1855)   1:16:32.7
Owen CATTAWAY (1826)   1:13:00.7 Sienna CUMMINS (1828)   1:22:20.7
Hayden FERGUSON (1830)   1:30:19.1 Sophia Lee PINTO (1848)   1:25:56.0
Under 18       Under 18      
Byron KIMBER (1795)   1:03:55.3 Sophia HAYS (1835)   1:18:26.8
Kyle LEE (1797)   1:06:08.6 Lily BESTE (1825)   1:18:35.8
Max COTEN (1776)   1:11:15.1 Fiona CULLINANE (1777)   1:18:37.7
Open       Open      
Bradley SMITH (1811)   1:07:12.0 Rebekah WELLER (1820)   1:06:46.2
Samuel FOSTER (1781)   1:18:28.9 Natalie WOOLFITT (1868)   1:12:31.0
Stuart ANDERSON (1870)   1:29:38.5 Tessa VILJOEN (1817)   1:12:38.5
Legends       Legends      
Nicola FRASCHINI (1782)   1:06:44.3 Suzanne GRAY (1783)   1:26:59.6
Bob TARR (1813)   1:12:22.3 Lynne WHITTLE (1875)   1:32:04.4
Marcus DONATO (1829)   1:19:05.6 Helen JONES (1792)   1:32:08.4
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Aaron MAXWELL (1881)   1:12:55.3 Bridget YOUNG (1824)   1:23:54.5
John MUIR (1801)   1:24:42.5 Julie ASTLEY (1771)   1:24:35.5
Richard WILLIAMS (1821)   1:25:05.7      

Feel like a fresh start to 2019?

Join us for a fresh water swim in Harvey Dam on Saturday 5 January 2019! Harvey is only 90 minutes from Perth, making it perfect for an adventure with your family and friends!

With no currents, Harvey Dam will be the perfect introduction to Open Water Swimming for swimmers at all levels. With 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, and 5km distances, there’s an opportunity for everyone to find their challenge!

Join us at Harvey Dam following the swim for medal presentations and a free BBQ thereafter, provided by Alcoa.

Date: Saturday 5 January 2019

Start time: 8:00am (Main event 8:30am)

Distances: 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km

Registrations on the day open at 7:00am and close at 8:00am sharp. Please come down within this time to check your name off and collect your kit. Registrations after 8:00am will not be accepted as this is a swimmers safety issue and is taken seriously.

Keep up to date and challenge your friends via our event facebook page OWS Series – Round 7 Harvey Dam

 

Support our local Swimming Club
Australind SC will have raffle tickets available for purchase on the day.