Relay Round: Scarborough

Scarborough Round Twelve was proudly presented by

and supported by

 

          

 

We finished Swimming WA’s Festival of Swimming with the Final Round of the OWS Series at the Iconic Scarborough Beach, proudly presented by 3 Oceans.  With what has been a fantastic summer for open water swimmers, once again a record 500 swimmers at Scarborough beach were treated to ideal conditions with a small Scarborough swell boosting swimmers to the shore for the final time this season.  A big thank you to all our volunteers that helped put on the event and to our supporters Aussie Natural Spring Water, Nova 93.7, Vorgee and the West Australian.

 

Our OWS Series Winners were presented their awards at the Official OWS Series Wind-up, held at the SandBar Scarborough Beach where we crowned the Swimming WA Open Water Swimming Series Winners:

Under 15 Female – Ashvinie NADARAJAH

Under 15 Male – Owen CATTAWAY

Under 18 Female – Fiona CULLINANE

Under 18 Male – Byron KIMBER

Open Female – Rebekah WELLER

Open Male – Bradley SMITH

Legends Female – Jaime BOWLER

Legends Male – Nicola FRASCHINI

Super Legend Female – Bridget YOUNG

Super Legend Male – John MUIR

For a full list of results from Round 12 – click here

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 12 – Scarborough Beach, proudly brought to you by 3 Oceans:

 

1.25km Swim Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Johann SZYMANSKI (2143) Fremantle Port Swim Club 18:39.3 1. Andrea FAZARI (2116) Tuart Hill Swim Club 19:01.3
2. Christian TYLER (2169) Riverton Aquanauts 18:51.3 2. Emily NAYLER (2275) 19:18.4
3. James KJELLGREN-LEWIS (2128) South Lake Dolphins 19:56.8 3. Jaymie LUTTON (2130) Tuart Hill Swim Club 19:31.9
Under 18 Under 18
1. Luka KALUGIN (1984) 18:56.6 1. Orla YOUNG (2281) Riverton Aquanauts 20:29.6
2. Jamie WARNOCK (2177) North Coast SC 21:18.8 2. Ellen KOZLOWOSKA (2273) 20:35.1
3. Alec DI LOLLO (1965) 26:35.8 3. Beth PRENDERGAST (2184) 20:40.2
Open Open
1. Jack GREAVES (1970) 19:01.5 1. Rebecca MOORE (2175) 20:12.3
2. Yuta KATO (2286) 23:35.7 2. Megan STEPHENS (2290) 20:21.3
3. Kiran GIBBON (2206) 23:55.5 3. Alexia PAVLOVIC (1979) Central Aquatic Swim Club 20:33.4
Legends Legends
1. Paul NAYLER (2258) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 19:36.9 1. Sarah JEMERSON (2158) 23:20.6
2. Damon PAVLOS (2135) 20:52.9 2. Elyn HOUTHUYSEN (2294) 24:03.9
3. Rhys CROXFORD (1975) 21:02.4 3. Amy SMITH (2142) 24:04.6
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Mark PAGANIN (2193) 20:41.6 1. Cheryle BLAND (2166) 29:02.7
2. Mike JONES (1968) 22:21.6 2. Lisa BISSELL (1986) 29:45.3
3. Neville WHITE (2153) 22:54.9 3. Sandra SAUNDERS (2257) 32:55.4
2.5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Benjamin RUSSELL (1515) St Hildas SC 35:56.4 1. Phoebe ASHWORTH (1246) South Lake Dolphins 37:30.1
2. Luke COLLINS (1262) 37:48.0 2. Sienna CUMMINS (1547) Kwinana Swim Club 37:33.6
3. Andrew MORRIS (1306) Central Aquatic Swim Club 41:10.8 3. Meg HOPKINS (1372) Central Aquatic Swim Club 38:20.1
Under 18 Under 18
1. Brendan ROWLAND (1545) 38:45.6 1. Chloe GREEN (1336) Perth City Swim Club 33:25.3
2. Isaac TEO (1348) UWA West Coast 41:31.0 2. Jessica CAKE (1370) Tuart Hill Swim Club 36:33.6
3. Alex RANKIN (1324) 45:46.5 3. Shinae WATENE (1514) Tuart Hill Swim Club 36:36.2
Open Open
1. Nicholas ROLLO (1326) Perth City Swim Club 30:35.8 1. Sacha DOWNING (1271) Perth City Swim Club 33:32.7
2. Reilly KENNEDY (1358) Perth City Swim Club 30:38.9 2. Josie PAGE (1503) Perth City Swim Club 36:22.0
3. Bradley SMITH (1521) 32:29.0 3. Grace WALTON (1338) 44:56.7
Legends Legends
1. Nicola FRASCHINI (1277) 32:31.8 1. Jana BERZINS (1367) 41:37.0
2. Aaron ELLIS-KERR (1543) 38:17.2 2. Kate BISCHOF (1510) 41:50.2
3. James BAKER (1535) 39:06.7 3. Nicole ANNSON (1540) 42:09.9
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Richard GODFREY (1301) 41:57.5 1. Bridget YOUNG (1344) 38:36.9
2. Alex KRAAN (1294) 42:14.2 2. Jo BARNES (1249) 44:53.0
3. Michael COOTE (1380) 46:02.5 3. Helen BUNFORD (1363) 45:41.2
5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Alessio MACRI (16) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:07:38.7 1. Eliza HODDER (65) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:14:31.7
2. Owen CATTAWAY (4) Bunbury Swim Club 1:11:54.4 2. Sophie ELLERTON (59) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:18:22.4
3. Archie DAVIS (62) 1:12:20.6 3. Aroha TARRANT (36) Mandurah Swim Club 1:23:25.5
Under 18 Under 18
1. Byron KIMBER (15) North Coast SC 1:02:17.5 1. Chalise PRATT (76) 1:11:41.1
2. Jye JENSEN (11) Bunbury Swim Club 1:04:58.2 2. Kate COLLINS (5) 1:23:13.1
3. Max COTEN (6) Kwinana Swim Club 1:05:03.0 3. Jemima O’LOUGHLIN (79) UWA West Coast 1:23:19.1
Open Open
1. Harry TAVERNER (49) Perth City Swim Club 1:09:48.5 1. Rosie WOOD (68) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:15:58.9
2. Peter KLAUZ (80) 1:16:58.0 2. Brianna ROSITANO (26) Perth City Swim Club 1:23:06.9
3. Braydon MCINTOSH (40) 1:18:16.6 3. Hayley MYERS (72) 1:23:33.5
Legends Legends
1. Travis KELLY (39) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:11:18.8 1. Jaime BOWLER (3) 1:06:17.6
2. Jon MCARDELL (64) 1:12:16.3 2. Suzanne GRAY (66) 1:19:38.6
3. Stephane DELLAC (50) 1:12:54.3 3. Jessica VAN DER WALT (58) 1:26:49.4
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Aaron MAXWELL (56) 1:07:43.0 1. Leith WESTON (74) 1:21:28.8
2. Frank VAN ROOYEN (30) 1:12:13.8 2. Rosemary OHALLORAN (21) 1:29:58.8
3. Richard WILLIAMS (32) 1:16:48.7 3. Vicky VAN HEERDEN (29) 1:37:17.7

 

Click here to leave a review with our partner: