Round 4: Rockingham

Round Four was proudly presented by

           

and supported by

          

Conditions were unreal and the sun had Swimmers keen to get into the water for the OWS Series Round 4 at Rockingham Beach, proudly presented by the City of Rockingham, HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete.  There were over 450 swimmers taking up the call to #comeswimwithus this morning.

With distances ranging from 500m up to 5km and the SunSmart in water finish, it was all about the swim today.  The shallows at Rockingham Beach allowed spectators to get their feet wet while watching the swimmers while Aussie Natural Spring Water kept us all cool in the Summer heat.

Volunteers from the Rockingham Swimming Club put on a delicious breakfast bbq and the Nova 93.7 Casanovas were again on site with giveaways throughout the day.  The Vorgee Merchandise Tent was stocked with new colour range of goggles for our swimmers and thanks again to The West Australian for keeping everyone on course with our brand new OWS Series swim markers.

Up next is the Open Water Swimming State Championships at Champion Lakes proudly presented by The West Australian Newspaper on Saturday the 22nd of December.

Online Results here. https://my6.raceresult.com/113455/results?lang=en

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 4 – Rockingham Beach, proudly brought to you by the City of Rockingham, HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete.

 

Name Club Finish Time Place Name Club Finish Time
1.25km Swim
Under 15
Female Male
Jaymie LUTTON (778) Tuart Hill Swim Club 20:29.8 Daniel BEALES (221) North Coast SC 19:10.1
Bronte MLADINEO (783) Rockingham Swim Club 22:49.8 Thomas DREVERMAN (256) Southshore Swim Club 20:12.9
Jorja GOLDING (237) Riverton Aquanauts 22:54.7 Nicholas COLLINS (242) 21:04.7
Under 18
Female Male
Lauren JOHNSON (776) 22:22.7 Mark DROPULICH (761) 18:22.4
Sarah SKELTON (799) Riverton Aquanauts 22:37.4 Ayden BARTLE (277) 20:15.8
Lily CALAUTTI (248) Riverton Aquanauts 22:59.7 Oscar LINE (252) 24:21.9
Open
Female Male
Teleah CANAVATE-BLANKENDAAL (226) 19:36.7 Nathaniel WELLS (255) 19:26.1
Chloe GWYNNE (272) 19:37.2 Robert PEMBERTON (790) 25:17.3
Morgan HARRISON (265) 20:27.6 Daniel RUNECKLES (289) 25:31.4
Legends
Female Male
Fiona CARROLL (278) 19:42.9 Ben PHILLIPS (791) 22:44.2
Michelle MANNING (274) 21:42.5 Chris HOPKINS (773) Swan Hills Swim Club 23:24.6
Alex BRADLEY (285) 24:57.3 Phil GLEESON (764) 24:14.0
Super Legends
Female Male
Susan DOLGOY (759) 23:34.7 Glenn WILLIAMS (210) 22:08.6
Doreen STUBBE (202) 28:24.7 Chris GLEISINGER (765) 22:24.1
Cheryle BLAND (231) 29:30.2 Neville WHITE (209) 24:02.3
2.5km Swim
Under 15
Female Male
Jess SHIRRA (1477) Rockingham Swim Club 41:53.7 Alessio MACRI (1455) Tuart Hill Swim Club 36:37.4
Emily PHILLIPS (1416) 44:13.5 Eben PRINSLOO (1468) Southshore Swim Club 40:55.3
Grace FARRIS (1523) Georgiana Molloy Anglican School 50:06.9 Jake GOODING (1433) Southside Penrhos Wesley 41:33.2
Under 18
Female Male
Claire EMERY (1495) Riverton Aquanauts 44:36.3 Cyrus MILNE (1492) 37:00.4
Alexandria PETROFF (1541) 47:53.6 Ollie RICHMOND (1510) Breakers WA Swim Club 44:57.1
Kiara LIM (1452) 59:12.9 Alex RANKIN (1470) 47:12.5
Open
Female Male
Mutya CARTAGENA (1514) 42:12.7 Will SCOTT (1475) Rockingham Swim Club 39:56.5
Alexia PAVLOVIC (1508) Central Aquatic Swim Club 43:43.5 Sam HALL (1440) 42:46.0
Grace BARRATT (1401) 43:51.4 Conor MCGUIRE (1459) 44:47.8
Legends
Female Male
Lynne WHITTLE (1494) 44:06.4 Travis KELLY (1448) Tuart Hill Swim Club 38:28.6
Jennifer ROLLIN-BUSBY (1540) Mandurah Swim Club 45:12.2 Brad RAVENSCROFT (1504) 40:03.6
Josie ROBERTSON (1473) 48:56.4 Ryan BARNES (1400) Tuart Hill Swim Club 43:14.5
Super Legends
Female Male
Lyle KILDEA (1449) Rockingham Swim Club 41:03.6 Richard GODFREY (1528) 42:35.8
Tracey SHAW (1505) 41:32.1 Mark LEWIS (1506) 43:16.6
Annemarie DEMBO (1421) 46:00.8 Chris WILLIAMS (1490) 45:52.4
5km Swim
Under 15
Female Male
Amity PARSONS (1723) Bunbury Swim Club 1:24:36.0 Owen CATTAWAY (1628) Bunbury Swim Club 1:15:24.2
Jessica FRY (1644) Southshore Swim Club 1:25:10.8 Archie DAVIS (1633) 1:19:46.9
Caitlin GOLDING (1729) Riverton Aquanauts 1:26:25.9 Hayden FERGUSON (1641) South Lake Dolphins 1:30:51.5
Under 18
Female Male
Tia DONOVAN (1635) Perth City Swim Club 1:11:55.5 Kyle LEE (1733) Bunbury Swim Club 1:02:00.5
Fiona CULLINANE (1712) Rockingham Swim Club 1:18:33.0 Byron KIMBER (1661) North Coast SC 1:02:02.4
Sophia HAYS (1651) Mandurah Swim Club 1:18:33.9 Justin KALUGIN (1658) St Hildas SC 1:07:01.2
Open
Female Male
Rebekah WELLER (1705) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 1:07:08.8 Giacomo LUCIVERO (1664) 1:25:47.3
Natalie WOOLFITT (1708) 1:11:52.5 Stuart ANDERSON (1732) 1:27:26.2
Tessa VILJOEN (1699) North Coast SC 1:15:51.0 Brett DE BRUYN (1634) 1:29:36.3
Legends
Female Male
Jaime BOWLER (1622) 1:09:33.5 Nicola FRASCHINI (1642) 1:07:07.0
Kristy BRACKSTONE (1741) 1:13:30.7 Bob TARR (1697) Perth City Swim Club 1:09:30.9
Ingrid VAN DER WEL (1719) Rockingham Swim Club 1:24:29.1 Shaun JESSOP (1655) Perth City Swim Club 1:20:22.2
Super Legends
Female Male
Bridget YOUNG (1709) 1:20:17.2 Richard WILLIAMS (1726) Wolf Pack 1:19:49.6
Julie ASTLEY (1614) 1:25:11.1 John MUIR (1674) 1:19:55.1
Nancy WARNOCK (1702) 1:41:09.0 Jon HAINES (1647) 1:20:17.2

 

Date: Sunday 9 December 2018

Start time: 9:00am (Main event 9:30am)

Distances: 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km and 5km

Registrations on the day open at 8:00am and close at 9:00am sharp. Please come down within this time to check your name off and collect your kit. Registrations after 9:00am will not be accepted as this is a swimmers safety issue and is taken seriously.

Keep up to date and challenge your friends via our event facebook page OWS Series – Round 4 Rockingham