Round 3: Coogee

Round Three was proudly presented by

and supported by

     

 

Another day of perfect conditions for the OWS Series Round 3 at Coogee Beach, proudly presented by Aussie Natural Spring Water.  With over 700 swimmers taking up the call to #comeswimwithus this morning.

With distances ranging from 500m up to 10km, we had a swim for all this morning and thanks to brand new swimmer tracking technology, our spectators could get closer to the action then ever before.  For all that joined us this morning, Chobani dropped in with free samples of their high protein, zero sugar yogurts.

While the Nova 93.7 Casanovas were again on site with giveaways and provided the tunes throughout the day.  Thanks again to The West Australian for keeping everyone on course with our brand new OWS Series swim markers.

Get set for Round 4 of the OWS Series as HHG Legal Group and Naval Base Concrete take us to Rockingham Foreshore on Sunday the 9th of December.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 3 – Coogee Beach, proudly brought to you be Aussie Natural Spring Water:

 

1.25km Swim              
Under 15       Under 15      
Jaymie LUTTON (591) Tuart Hill Swim Club 18:57.1 Daniel BEALES (679) North Coast SC 18:27.6
Telani WOODHAM (655) UWA West Coast 19:09.1 Thomas DREVERMAN (553) Southshore Swim Club 18:38.3
Victoria READING (624) Perth City Swim Club 19:12.4 Konstantinos STERGIOU (640) Perth City Swim Club 19:01.1
Under 18       Under 18      
Sophie BARON-HAY (523)   19:06.8 Declan COOK (535) UWA West Coast 17:46.8
Emily MAWLE (597) UWA West Coast 19:26.5 Mark DROPULICH (554)   17:55.9
Ellen KOZLOWSKA (582)   19:45.0 Izaac COUBROUGH (684)   19:05.9
Open       Open      
Phoebe MCGILLIVRAY (703)   21:04.8 John WILLIAMS (708)   18:19.4
Stephanie MCCOACH (599)   21:10.0 Domenic CROUCH (730)   20:55.8
Sarah FLORES VARGAS (562)   22:07.4 Andrew HOWARD (576)   21:14.0
Legends       Legends      
Alex BRADLEY (724)   22:51.1 Rob CZAPLINSKI (687)   19:16.3
Amy SMITH (634)   23:45.9 Colin POWERS (719)   19:56.2
Camilla SWENSON (677)   25:27.5 Matthew EVANS (558)   19:58.4
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Annemarie DEMBO (547)   20:07.3 Doug MCLAREN (600)   21:24.7
Susan DOLGOY (552)   22:33.9 Tony BAKER (521) Southshore Swim Club 22:09.0
Jo APPLEBY (699)   24:31.9 Neville WHITE (694)   22:13.6
2.5km Swim              
Under 15       Under 15      
Phoebe ASHWORTH (1153) South Lake Dolphins 36:56.1 Benjamin RUSSELL (1289) St Hildas SC 33:55.5
Keala CRAWLEY (1178) Breakers WA Swim Club 37:24.2 Zachary MILLS (1355) St Hildas SC 34:43.9
Sarah FELTON (1198) North Coast SC 37:26.3 Liam FOLEY (1201) Breakers WA Swim Club 34:56.5
Under 18       Under 18      
Kate COLLINS (1175)   37:01.1 Finn HUSSEY (1226) Fremantle Port Swim Club 34:29.8
Claire EMERY (1193) Riverton Aquanauts 40:20.0 Jacob BELL (1326) UWA West Coast 36:44.8
Millie SALES (1292)   41:06.8 Jack REYNOLDS (1281) UWA West Coast 38:56.1
Open       Open      
Caterina PAGANELLI (1267) Perth City Swim Club 39:22.6 Adrian ROGERS (1342) Central Aquatic Swim Club 34:30.2
Lisa HARDING (1216)   39:48.9 Owen QUISKAMP (1356)   34:43.8
Grace BICKMORE (1328)   40:03.0 Marc KENDALL (1349)   34:59.7
Legends       Legends      
Nancy SHAW (1294)   37:03.2 Travis KELLY (1235) Tuart Hill Swim Club 35:03.2
Ingrid VAN DER WEL (1350)   37:39.7 Andrew RIGG (1286)   36:55.4
Emily CHETWIN (1371)   38:48.6 Tom RIDSDILL-SMITH (1285)   37:30.6
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Lyle KILDEA (1236) Rockingham Swim Club 37:32.5 Jon JESSOP (1351) Perth City Swim Club 39:09.8
Loretta WESLEY (1317)   45:16.0 Glenn JARDINE (1228)   39:32.5
Jackie EGAN (1190)   47:18.8 Dave DYSON (1332)   41:12.9
5km Swim              
Under 15       Under 15      
Rosie WILSON (1970) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:08:00.3 Kaiden RICHINGS (1927) Bunbury Swim Club 1:08:35.7
Eliza HODDER (1890) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:11:19.4 Alessio MACRI (1904) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:09:29.2
Sophie ELLERTON (1872) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:11:20.9 Owen CATTAWAY (1859) Bunbury Swim Club 1:09:33.9
Under 18       Under 18      
Chloe GREEN (1881) Perth City Swim Club 1:04:02.8 Charlie HEWITT (1958) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 1:02:37.8
Olivia POWER (1966) Southside Penrhos Wesley 1:12:10.6 Flynn MASON (1906) Perth City Swim Club 1:03:56.8
Jemma SCHOFIELD (1931) Southshore Swim Club 1:12:16.3 Jye JENSEN (1961) Bunbury Swim Club 1:06:33.0
Open       Open      
Sacha DOWNING (1955) Perth City Swim Club 1:02:42.5 Nicholas ROLLO (1929) Perth City Swim Club 59:10.6
Josie PAGE (1918) Perth City Swim Club 1:09:44.8 Ben JONES (1898) Perth City Swim Club 59:14.0
Nicola HAMILTON (1886) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:10:33.4 Reilly KENNEDY (1607) Perth City Swim Club 59:19.2
Legends       Legends      
Natasha CHAKICH (1860)   1:14:10.1 Stephen HUGHES (1893) Rockingham Swim Club 1:05:07.0
Helen JONES (1899)   1:19:34.5 Benjamin HEWITT (1957)   1:14:46.0
Sacha FULTON (1606)   1:26:24.9 Shaun JESSOP (1896) Perth City Swim Club 1:15:59.1
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Bridget YOUNG (1610)   1:16:10.0 Frank VAN ROOYEN (1944)   1:10:37.7
Sue PARORA (1919)   1:35:51.9 Richard WILLIAMS (1604) Wolf Pack 1:14:20.9
Marlene ANDERSON (1864)   1:40:05.8 Jon HAINES (1885)   1:17:08.0
10km Swim              
Under 15              
Ashvinie NADARAJAH (2042) Somerset Swimming Club 2:58:33.0        
Under 18       Under 18      
Tia DONOVAN (2016) Perth City Swim Club 2:23:18.2 Kyle LEE (2037) Bunbury Swim Club 2:00:41.0
Fiona CULLINANE (2013) Rockingham Swim Club 2:27:46.3 William THORLEY (2060)   2:00:42.5
Meesha ROTHNIE (2055) Southside Penrhos Wesley 3:01:59.0 Byron KIMBER (2033) North Coast SC 2:01:07.4
Open       Open      
Rebekah WELLER (2068) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 2:12:09.2 Rhys MAINSTONE (2039) UWA West Coast 1:57:05.1
Ella HARNETTY (2024) Perth City Swim Club 2:21:50.8 William ROLLO (2053)   2:00:39.0
Kelsey EASTWOOD (2017) Perth City Swim Club 2:21:51.2 Harry HEWITT (2076) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 2:08:08.4
Legends       Legends      
Jaime BOWLER (2005)   2:12:14.5 Nicola FRASCHINI (2021)   2:08:27.9
Rebecca HUGHES (2028) Rockingham Swim Club 3:06:25.3 Tim HEWITT (2025)   2:12:09.1
        Jonathon COURTIS (2012)   2:28:30.2
Super Legends       Super Legends      
Erica THOMAS (2059)   3:08:57.2 John MUIR (2041)   2:41:48.6
Wendy KENNEDY (2032)   3:15:59.9 Chris PALANDRI (2045)   2:49:46.5
Glenda HURTADO (2030) Mandurah Swim Club 3:40:06.0 Troy LATHWELL (2036)   2:55:31.8

 

 

Calling all kings and queens of Coogee!

Round Three of the 2018/19 OWS series will have you feeling like royalty as you take to the turquoise waters and white sandy beaches of Coogee.

Now with the first 10km event of the series!

With distances 500m to 10km, this swim is even perfect for chlorine Counts and Countesses looking to take the first step in moving up to the noble league of OWS.

Invite all the princes, princesses and peasants you know, it’s going to be a majestically marvellous morning!

Date: Saturday 24 November 2018

Start time: 7:30am (Main event 8:00am)

Distances: 500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km and 10km

Registrations on the day open at 6:30am and close at 7:30am sharp. Please come down within this time to check your name off and collect your kit. Registrations after 7:30am will not be accepted as this is a swimmers safety issue and is taken seriously.

Keep up to date and challenge your friends via our event facebook page OWS Series – Round 3 Coogee