Round 11: Cottesloe

Round Eleven was proudly supported by

Supported by

             

 

The penultimate Round of the OWS Series was held at Cottesloe Beach and proudly presented by Westpac.  Swimmers were sheltered from the light SSE winds by the Cottesloe groyne making conditions perfect again for the OWS Series.  720 swimmers took to the water, some for their last preparations before the coming Rottnest Channel Swim, others to achieve their own personal goal and a great number were out representing their Swimming Club in our annual OWS Series Club Premiership.  This year’s winners of the Jeanette Bailey Club Premiership Cup were ST Hildas SC and with the Club our in force, they also took home the Kevin Holtom Shield for participation.  A big thank you to all our volunteers that helped put on the event and to our supporters Aussie Natural Spring Water, Nova 93.7, Vorgee and the West Australian.

Up next on Monday the 4th of March is our final Round: Scarborough Beach presented by 3 Oceans.  Along with our 500m – 5km solo events, we will end the day with the SandBar Scarborough Beach 1.6km Relay before our final presentations to our series winners.  Don’t miss out on your last chance to swim with us this season and register yourself and/or your team at www.openwaterswimming.com.au.

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 11 – Cottesloe Beach, proudly brought to you by Westpac:

 

1.25km Swim Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Johann SZYMANSKI (555) Fremantle Port Swim Club 19:03.1 1. Daisy HEWITT (630) St Hildas SC 18:58.0
2. Jed MOORE (596) Rockingham Swim Club 21:06.4 2. Sienna CUMMINS (681) Kwinana Swim Club 19:04.9
3. Kale ARENA (468) St Hildas SC 21:08.3 3. Emily NAYLER (623) 19:19.1
Under 18 Under 18
1. Owen BROWN (676) Breakers WA Swim Club 17:52.3 1. Fiona CULLINANE (673) Rockingham Swim Club 19:40.2
2. Jake BUEDDEMANN (669) Breakers WA Swim Club 18:27.3 2. Abbey-Rose HULL (635) St Hildas SC 19:46.0
3. Remy SENEQUE (655) St Hildas SC 18:54.2 3. Orla YOUNG (632) Riverton Aquanauts 20:50.1
Open Open
1. Calum MACDONALD (645) 21:57.5 1. Danielle MILLAR (530) 23:02.2
2. James HOWES (508) 22:13.4 2. Melissa CARRARA (679) 23:25.5
3. Henry GUNSON (504) 23:05.1 3. Sarah FLORES VARGAS (492) 24:17.7
Legends Legends
1. Paul NAYLER (579) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 21:05.1 1. Halesha DIAZ (648) 24:32.3
2. Matthew PENDAL (663) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 23:00.2 2. Amy SMITH (554) 25:50.1
3. Drew BANFIELD (534) 23:04.6 3. Jan GRAHAM (683) 25:52.5
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Stefan KOLM (662) 21:08.2 1. Elizabeth ROSS (595) 28:58.0
2. Glenn WILLIAMS (567) 22:19.0 2. Ann-Maree LYNCH (527) 29:10.9
3. Chris GLEISINGER (499) 23:12.1 3. Joanna KAGI (512) 31:36.6
2.5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Liam FOLEY (952) Breakers WA Swim Club 36:23.1 1. Jessica FRY (842) Southshore Swim Club 42:16.2
2. Thomas MICHAEL (922) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 38:21.2 2. Meg HOPKINS (943) Central Aquatic Swim Club 43:10.6
3. Luke COLLINS (980) 39:41.2 3. Aimee BULLIER (989) Central Aquatic Swim Club 43:16.8
Under 18 Under 18
1. Charlie HEWITT (986) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 34:14.4 1. Jemma SCHOFIELD (1561) Southshore Swim Club 38:42.7
2. Elliot ROCKETT (962) 39:47.4 2. Jemima O’LOUGHLIN (965) UWA West Coast 41:10.0
3. Jed BRUCE (811) Victoria Park Swim Club 40:26.6 3. Kate COLLINS (979) 41:26.6
Open Open
1. Rielly JOYCE (823) St Hildas SC 34:37.0 1. Courtney LEE (1498) Bunbury Swim Club 38:46.4
2. Daniel WILDE (918) 38:45.1 2. Alexia PAVLOVIC (888) St Hildas SC 42:07.4
3. Jaehyuk JANG (1525) 39:02.1 3. Katie SMITH (963) 43:20.6
Legends Legends
1. Benjamin HEWITT (987) 35:28.7 1. Ingrid VAN DER WEL (935) Rockingham Swim Club 39:51.0
2. Guy DAVIS (981) 37:20.5 2. Jana BERZINS (990) 43:36.4
3. Aaron ELLIS-KERR (817) 38:17.0 3. Lana BELL (1428) St Hildas SC 44:34.6
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Oliver KUSCH (947) 34:42.2 1. Lisl MCGUIRE (970) 47:04.9
2. John ANDREWS (803) 38:36.1 2. Jo BARNES (806) 47:08.0
3. Jon HAINES (1583) 42:23.4 3. Helen BUNFORD (971) 47:11.8
5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Alessio MACRI (1834) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:11:14.2 1. Rosie WILSON (1817) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:07:11.3
2. Owen CATTAWAY (1715) Bunbury Swim Club 1:13:40.7 2. Rene WATSON (1786) Perth City Swim Club 1:16:24.9
3. Hayden FERGUSON (1730) South Lake Dolphins 1:18:42.7 3. Tani DAVEY (1833) Perth City Swim Club 1:18:49.8
Under 18 Under 18
1. Byron KIMBER (1746) North Coast SC 1:01:14.2 1. Ella PACKER (1800) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:14:25.7
2. Kyle LEE (1859) Bunbury Swim Club 1:01:16.2 2. Zoe LAWN (1804) Perth City Swim Club 1:14:28.5
3. Max COTEN (1718) Kwinana Swim Club 1:06:30.8 3. Bianca PETITE (1983) South Lake Dolphins 1:16:31.7
Open Open
1. Matthew BOURKE (1974) Fremantle Port Swim Club 1:06:29.7 1. Rebekah WELLER (1788) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 1:05:35.9
2. Bradley SMITH (1775) 1:06:57.4 2. Olympia CHIARAMONTE (1717) St Hildas SC 1:23:39.2
3. Harry HEWITT (1889) Westside Christchurch Aquatic 1:06:58.3 3. Rachel DUCZYNSKI (1724) 1:25:01.6
Legends Legends
1. Nicola FRASCHINI (1731) 1:04:42.1 1. Rachel BORN (1711) 1:21:55.5
2. Bob TARR (1779) Perth City Swim Club 1:13:39.1 2. Suzanne GRAY (1813) 1:23:34.0
3. Hayden SMITH (1915) 1:19:06.3 3. Jess REYNOLDS (1768) 1:24:23.2
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Aaron MAXWELL (1808) 1:13:26.3 1. Bridget YOUNG (1791) 1:19:49.8
2. Richard WILLIAMS (1798) 1:17:26.2 2. Vicky VAN HEERDEN (1782) 1:39:29.2
3. John MUIR (1756) 1:18:10.2 3. Sue PARORA (1763) 1:41:10.4

For a full list of results from Round 11 – click here

Click here to leave a review with our partner: