Round 10: Bunbury

Round Ten was proudly presented by

   

 

and supported by

     

Koombana Bay proved to be a great venue for the OWS Series, with exceptional conditions and friendly dolphins swimming along with participants for Round 10, proudly presented by the City of Bunbury and Southern Ports.  180 swimmers joined us and with the calm waters, some great times and personal bests were set.  A big thankyou to the Bunbury Swimming Club volunteers that helped put on the event and to our supporters Aussie Natural Spring Water, HHG Legal, Optus, Vorgee and the West Australian.

Up next on Saturday the 16th of February, is our Club Premiership Round 11: Cottesloe presented by Westpac.  With giveaways and a Westpac prize draw for all who enter the swim, don’t miss out on another great day of open water swimming and register now.

Results of Round 10 at Koombana Bay – click here

Here are some of the great pictures taken of the event, thanks to Star Productions

  

 

 

Here are our place getters for the OWS Series Round 10 – Koombana Bay, proudly brought to you by the City of Bunbury and Southern Ports:

 

1.25km Swim Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Thomas DAVIS (255) Bunbury Swim Club 18:12.3 1. Ingrid BLANDFORD (287) Bunbury Swim Club 18:52.1
2. Joel DAVIES (283) Bunbury Swim Club 18:12.8 2. Bella ANDREW (208) Bunbury Swim Club 20:23.7
3. Jack DOUST (291) Bunbury Swim Club 18:15.6 3. Gabrielle KEANE (290) Thornlie Swim Club. 21:03.3
Under 18 Under 18
1. Isaac DICKIE (257) 21:12.2 1. Hayley CAMPBELL (214) 20:13.9
2. 2.
3. 3.
Open Open
1. Kiran GIBBON (281) 21:11.2 1. Hayley SAMPSON (294) 21:33.6
2. Daniel RUNECKLES (285) 22:52.3 2. Sarah HARVEY (264) 26:13.3
3. Anthony SCASSERRA (273) 24:15.0 3.
Legends Legends
1. Luis BOUZADA (213) 24:33.5 1. Karmen SAMPSON (220) 21:30.0
2. Aldo SCASSERRA (272) 25:51.7 2. Jo HAWORTH (289) 21:34.7
3. 3. Pamela RILEY (271) 22:10.5
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Neville WHITE (278) 20:20.5 1. Susan DOLGOY (280) 20:20.6
2. Greg CLARKE (286) 20:22.9 2. Donna HOSKINS (288) 25:46.7
3. David TOGNELA (282) 25:26.8 3. Karen CLARKE (218) 30:57.2
2.5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Archie DAVIS (1071) 34:07.9 1. Georgia HALES (1093) Bunbury Swim Club 35:09.8
2. Jed MOORE (1027) Rockingham Swim Club 35:58.5 2. Caitlin ISARD (978) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 38:08.1
3. Alex SAFFY (1100) Bunbury Swim Club 36:12.1 3. Peyton LONGBOTTOM (989) All Saints Swim Club 39:16.9
Under 18 Under 18
1. Ben ROOTS (1029) Mandurah Swim Club 29:23.9 1. Fiona CULLINANE (1124) Rockingham Swim Club 35:05.7
2. Jye JENSEN (1118) Bunbury Swim Club 29:27.8 2. Maddison STEWART (1076) Bunbury Swim Club 35:09.3
3. Benjamin RIEBESEEL (1135) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 35:05.6 3. Claire EMERY (1073) Riverton Aquanauts 35:11.6
Open Open
1. River ALLEN (942) Guildford & Kalamunda Districts Swim Club 36:21.3 1. Maelle BOURDAIS (990) 38:14.5
2. Rob BRINDAL (1094) 38:10.4 2. Alannah ROSEWOOD (1111) 39:11.9
3. Brynn WELLS (1058) 42:45.5 3. Brooke HOLWILL (951) 39:30.0
Legends Legends
1. Liam SHALDERS (962) 39:18.2 1. Natsuno SASAKI (1031) 53:37.4
2. John KLAUZ (983) 42:43.0 2.
3. Steve LINES (986) 42:56.8 3.
Super Legends Super Legends
1. George WILLIAMS (1098) 38:14.2 1.
2. Adam SHINE (1052) 39:04.1 2.
3. Richard CARSTAIRS (956) 42:44.1 3.
5km

Swim

Male  Female
Under 15 Under 15
1. Alessio MACRI (1922) Tuart Hill Swim Club 1:02:06.7 1. Ashvinie NADARAJAH (1900) Somerset Swimming Club 1:12:45.3
2. Owen CATTAWAY (1641) Bunbury Swim Club 1:02:32.3 2.
3. Hayden FERGUSON (1689) South Lake Dolphins 1:12:35.8 3.
Under 18 Under 18
1. Max COTEN (1659) Kwinana Swim Club 57:40.6 1.
2. Jake BUEDDEMANN (1907) Breakers WA Swim Club 1:02:25.3 2.
3. Oakleigh MCDONALD (1923) Rockingham Swim Club 1:06:21.4 3.
Open Open
1. Bradley SMITH (1909) 57:40.3 1. Rebekah WELLER (1917) Peel Aquatic Swim Club 57:37.7
2. Jason EVANS (1688) Bunbury Swim Club 1:03:43.7 2. Sofie FRICHOT (1926) 1:04:17.1
3. 3. Rebecca YIP (1925) 1:18:21.7
Legends Legends
1. Bob TARR (1910) Perth City Swim Club 1:02:30.5 1. Rachel BORN (1613) 1:14:26.5
2. Aaron ELLIS-KERR (1683) 1:06:26.5 2. Julie GIBSON (1704) 1:19:49.6
3. John DRINKWATER (1669) 1:07:07.5 3. Tara GROUT (1920) 1:19:54.3
Super Legends Super Legends
1. Richard WILLIAMS (1929) Wolf Pack 1:06:27.1 1. Bridget YOUNG (1919) 1:11:00.9
2. John MUIR (1899) 1:08:55.2 2. Lisl MCGUIRE (1903) Central Aquatic Swim Club 1:23:33.2
3. Chris PALANDRI (1901) 1:10:27.1 3. Nancy WARNOCK (1915) 1:25:18.1